Collection due process cases:
[…] the government) and that the statutory language of §523(a)(1)(B) which
eliminated the specific reference in §17(a) of the former Bankruptcy
Act which specified nondischargeability:
"in any case in which the bankrupt failed to make a return
required by law" (emphasis supplied)
calls for a different interpretation than under the former law. ***
The government's position that §523(a)(1)(B)(i) renders
nondischargeable a tax for which the debtor did not file a tax
return is supported by the legislative history. See Notes of Committee
on the Judiciary, S. Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 78 (1978),
U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, p. 5787 ***.
[Emphasis supplied.]
13
We are aware that under sec. 6651(g), a return the Secretary prepared
under sec. 6020(b) is treated as "the return filed by the taxpayer
for purposes of determining the amount of the addition" under sec.
6651(a)(2). Cabirac v. Commissioner, supra at 170; Spurlock
v. Commissioner [Dec.
55,134(M)], T.C. Memo. 2003-124. However, this is a specific
statutory provision limited to situations involving the determination of
whether a taxpayer is liable for a certain addition to tax.