Collection due process cases:
[…] governed by APA sections 703 and 704 because sections 7602 and 7604 and Reisman
v. Caplin, [64-1
USTC ¶9202] 375 U.S. 440 (1964) "[provide] an adequate
remedy").2
The Tax Code has long provided a specific
statutory framework for reviewing deficiency determinations of the
Internal Revenue Service. Section
6015 is part and parcel of this statutory framework. This Court's de
novo review procedures emanate from this statutory framework.
Accordingly, the APA judicial review procedures do not supplant this
Court's longstanding de novo review procedures in cases arising under section
6015.
Moreover, the fact that section
6015 postdates the APA does not render the APA judicial review
procedures applicable here. APA section 559 provides that the APA does
"not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or
otherwise recognized by law." 5 U.S.C. sec. 559 (2000). When the
APA was enacted in 1946, this Court's de novo procedures for reviewing
IRS functions were well established and "recognized by law"
within the meaning of APA section 559.3
See, e.g., Phillips v. Commissioner [2