Collection due process cases:
[…] redetermination of a deficiency. O'Dwyer v. Commissioner [59-1
USTC ¶9441], 266 F.2d 575, 580 (4th Cir. 1959), affg. [Dec.
22,434] 28 T.C. 698 (1957). Tit. 5 U.S.C. sec. 706(2)(F) (2000)
provides, inter alia, that a "reviewing court" shall
"hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and
conclusions found to be * * * unwarranted by the facts to the extent
that the facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing
court." A matter may be made subject to trial de novo by U.S. Code
provisions applicable to a specific action. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. sec.
2023(a)(15) (2000) (suits for judicial review of certain agency actions
under the food stamp program are by "a trial de novo * * * in which
the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative
action in issue"). As held herein, our determinations under sec.
6015(e) are made based on trials de novo. The legislative history of
sec. 6015
does not suggest that Congress contemplated changing the
well-established inapplicability of the APA to Tax Court determinations.